List of every student who won in the 2019 Central NY Science & Engineering Fair – syracuse.com

The 40th annual Central New York Science & Engineering Fair (CNYSEF) took place on Sunday at the SRC Arena on the campus of Onondaga Community College.

Three of the top senior-level winners – as selected by the judges – earned all-expense-paid trips to the Intel International Science & Engineering Fair to be held May 12 to 17 in Phoenix, Arizona.

CNYSEF is organized by the Milton J. Rubenstein Museum of Science & Technology (MOST) in Syracuse with major funding provided by SRC Inc., Lockheed Martin, and The Dorothy and Marshall M. Reisman Foundation.

Grand prize winners, who earned an invitation to participate in the Intel International Science & Engineering Fair, are:

  • Jason Cho, grade 11, Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, “Creating A Sustainable Engineering System for Urban Green Roof Drainage Irrigation via a Two Way Heavy Metal Removal Mechanism Involving Photocatalytic Reduction and Phytoremediation”
  • Maximilian Du, grade 11, Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, “Enhancing Wind Power Predictions by Using Weather Data and Improving LSTMs”
  • Jay Hunter, grade 12, Cato-Meridian Senior High School, “Investigating the Potentially Letha Effects of Kratom when Combined with Over the Counter Medications and Readily Available Household Products on Daphnia Heart Rate to Mimic the Dangers of Teen Drug Fabrication and Abuse”

New York State Science Congress winners:

  • Philip Martin, grade 12, West Genesee Senior High School, “Mechanical Effects of Dynamic Binding between Tau proteins on Microtubules during Axonal Injury”
  • Koshala Mathuranayagam, grade 12, Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, “Structural Studies of Alkaline Earth Metal Trans-Azobenzene Complexes”
  • Rebecca White, grade 11, Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, “Reanalysis and Reclassification of Gravitational Wave Candidate LVT151012 Using PyCBC Matched-Filter Searches”
  • Elise Eng, grade 7, Manlius Pebble Hill School, “Roundup for Breakfast? Glyphosate Contamination In Everyday Foods”
  • Drey’Von Simmons, grade 8, Manlius Pebble Hill School, “The Force”

Broadcom MASTERS winners:

  • Amitees Fazeli, grade 6, Manlius Pebble Hill School, “Sterilizing UV”
  • Suhaib Fakhr, grade 6, Ihsan School of Excellence, “Which Solution is the Most Effective in Eliminating Bacteria on a Toothbrush?”
  • Alina Loginov, grade 6, Lansing Middle School, “Effects of Diet on Circulating Biomarkers Associated with Microvascular Inflammation”
  • Alexa Rose Battaglia, grade 6, Manlius Pebble Hill School, “Backyard Bactericides”
  • Elise Eng, grade 7, Manlius Pebble Hill School, “Roundup for Breakfast? Glyphosate Contamination in Everyday Foods”
  • Caoimhe Dudgeon, grade 7, Homer Junior High School, “Measuring Model Rocket Engine Performance and Consistency on a Test Stand”
  • Connor Boyle (grade 7) & Ethan Haahr (grade 6), Roxboro Road Middle School, “5 Second Rule”
  • Ayden Whitted, grade 7, Manlius Pebble Hill, “Gauss Rifle”
  • Drey’Von Simmons, grade 8, Manlius Pebble Hill School, “The Force”
  • Abigail Hinshaw, grade 8, Manlius Pebble Hill,” A Helping Hand”
  • Amanda Martinez, grade 8, Seton Catholic-Central High School, “Which is More Effective at Killing Bacteria: Hand Sanitizer vs. Soap”
  • Maggie Stokes-Rees, grade 8, Manlius Pebble Hill, “Plastic Failure”

Le Moyne Scholarship Award ($20,000) winners:

  • Rebecca White, grade 11, Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, “Reanalysis and Reclassification of Gravitational Wave Candidate LVT151012 Using PyCBC Matched-Filter Searches”
  • Jianing Xu, grade 11, Cascadilla School, “Evaluating the Mitogenic Activity of Tetrahymena Pyriformis in Response to Serum IgA and sigA”

Syracuse University Scholarship ($40,000) winners:

  • Lalita Dahal, grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, “Gonadal Histopathology of Freshwater Mussels (Elliptio complanata) Induced by Atrazine”
  • Maximilian Du, grade 11, Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, “Enhancing Wind Power Predictions by Using Weather Data and Improving LSTMs”

Onondaga Community College Summer Scholarship winner:

  • Zachary Palmo, grade 11, Paul V. Moore High School, “The Making of Healthier Candy”

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry Scholarship ($4,000) winner:

  • Jason Cho, grade 11, Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, “Creating A Sustainable Engineering System for Urban Green Roof Drainage Irrigation via a Two Way Heavy Metal Removal Mechanism Involving Photocatalytic Reduction and Phytoremediation”

SUNY Cortland Science Leadership Scholarship ($12,000) winner:

  • Div Patel, grade 11, Auburn High School, “How to Use Stem Cells to Bio-engineer a Kidney”

SUNY Morrisville Scholarship Award ($5,000) winner:

  • Amina Andelija, grade 12, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, “Water Purification”

SUNY Broome Community College Summer Scholarship winner:

  • Daniel Aribisala, grade 11, Seton Catholic-Central High School, “The Effect of Fluorine in Toothpaste on Oral Bacteria”

Upstate Dean’s Award in the Biological Sciences ($500) winner:

  • Lalita Dahal, grade 11, Syracuse Academy of Science Charter School, “Gonadal Histopathology of Freshwater Mussels (Elliptio complanata) Induced by Atrazine”

Syracuse Pulp and Paper Foundation at SUNY ESF ($4,000) winner:

  • Farmaan Pannu, grade 6, St. John The Evangelist School, “Bio-Batteries. Paper-Based Microbial Fuel Cell”

MERIT AWARDS

2019 Ying Scholar Semifinalist

Alpha Chi Sigma (AXE) Chemistry Award

  • Benjamin Resig

Alpha Omega Epsilon Award winners:

  • Rebekah Haris
  • Karla Anamaria
  • Nadia Greco
  • Theresa White
  • Kaitlyn Cohen

CNY Section of the American Chemical Society – Awards in Chemistry winners:

  • Farmaan Pannu – Junior Division Winner
  • Jason Cho – Senior Division Winner

Earth Science Department (SU) Geology Award winners:

  • Jdaria Thompson
  • Migual Mathis

Energy 21 Symposium Award winner:

  • Maximilian Du

IEEE Awards in Electrical and Computer Engineering winners:

  • Ibrahim Abdul-Qadir
  • Kyler Crump
  • Ayden Whitted
  • Maximilian Du
  • Emma Effinger

Le Moyne Excellence in Biology – Professor David L. Smith Memorial Award winner:

  • Wenyang Wei

Le Moyne Excellence in Mathematics or Computer Science winners:

  • Caoimhe Dudgeon – Junior Division Winner
  • Maximilian Du – Senior Division Winner

Lockheed Martin Award winners:

  • Abigail Hinshaw
  • Rebekah Harris
  • Karla Anamaria
  • Ayden Whitted
  • Maximilian Du
  • Kyler Crump
  • Nicholas Rockwell
  • Caoimhe Dudgeon
  • Drey’Von Simmons
  • Emma Effinger

NASA/NY Space Grant Award winners:

  • Madelynn Huff
  • Rebecca White

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry Best Environmental Science Project winners:

  • Jaden Duggal
  • Elise Eng

SUNY Cortland Chemistry Award winner:

  • Dufort Jackson

SUNY Oswego Genius Olympiad Award winners:

  • Ahmad Hassan
  • Lalita Dahal

Terra Science and Education Award winners:

  • Leo Nguyen
  • Jared Duggal
  • Maximilian Du
  • Jason Cho
  • Ahmad Hassan
  • Rebecca White
  • Logan Mills
  • Theresa White
  • Kevin Gonci
  • Philip Martin

Signe Golash Mathematics Award winners:

  • Madina Iskandarov
  • Danielis Zapata-Perez

INTEL ISEF AWARDS

American Meteorological Society

  • Shimi Cooper
  • Jadalynn Vile

American Psychological Association (APA)

  • Jay Hunter

Association for Women Geoscientists

  • Morgan Purcell

ASM Materials Education Foundation

  • Maggie Stokes-Rees

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

  • Rebecca White

Lemelson Foundation Prize

  • Abigail Hinshaw

Mu Alpha Theta National High School and Two-Year College Mathematics Club

  • Rebecca White

NASA Earth Systems Science Award

  • Jdaria Thompson
  • Migual Mathis

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) “Taking the Pulse of the Planet” Award

  • Maximilian Du

Office of Naval Research – Naval Science Awards

  • Maximilian Du
  • Andrew Zalesski
  • Jason Cho
  • Amitees Fazeli
  • Manya Kukkar
  • Kari Maxian

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

Society for In Vitro Biology

  • Daniel Aribisala

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

U.S. Air Force

  • Jason Cho
  • Rebecca White
  • Philip Martin
  • Liam O’Connor

U.S. Metric Association

  • Rishi Gudapati

Yale Science and Engineering Association Inc.

  • Maximilian Du